Advanced lesson

Fiber Loss: Calculate, Measure, Explain

Work a simple loss budget, distinguish dB from dBm and choose the measurement that answers the question.

Reviewed September 2026 · 3 minute read

Two numbers with different meanings

Direct link

dBm: an optical power level

An absolute optical power reading relative to 1 milliwatt. A negative reading is normal in many links; judge it against the receiver’s specified operating range.

dB: a difference or loss

The difference between power levels. With the same reference and units, reference power minus received power gives positive insertion loss.

Worked example

Read the units

Reference: −3 dBm. Measured through the path: −5 dBm. Loss = −3 − (−5) = 2 dB. A standalone −5 dBm reading, without a known reference, is not a 5 dB loss result.

Work the cable-plant allowance

Direct link
Worked example at one chosen wavelength; assumed values, not universal limits
Exercise assumptionCalculationLoss allowance
0.5 km fiber at 0.4 dB/km0.5 × 0.40.20 dB
Two mated connections at 0.5 dB each2 × 0.51.00 dB
Two splices at 0.1 dB each2 × 0.10.20 dB
Total exercise allowance0.20 + 1.00 + 0.201.40 dB

Choose actual coefficients and limits from the project specification and component requirements at each required wavelength. A cable-plant allowance estimates acceptable loss for that construction. The equipment power budget comes from transmitter and receiver specifications. The design must satisfy the applicable limits and margin; receiver overload matters too.

Choose the right evidence

Direct link
QuestionUseful measurement
How much light power arrives?Optical power meter at the correct wavelength setting; compare with the applicable equipment range.
What is the end-to-end loss?Referenced source and power meter / optical loss test set (OLTS), using the specified reference method and launch conditions.
Where is an event along the fiber?Optical time-domain reflectometer (OTDR), with suitable setup and interpretation.
Was the whole service restored?Optical acceptance plus the agreed network and application checks.

A splicer’s estimate is not an end-to-end measurement. An OTDR event value is not automatically interchangeable with an insertion-loss result. Account for launch/receive fibers, resolution and test direction when interpreting traces.

Interpret the result

Direct link

The exercise allowance is 1.40 dB. A valid, comparable loss test reads 1.80 dB. Write the next step before opening the answer.

Show a useful next step

The result is 0.40 dB above the exercise allowance. Confirm identification, wavelength, reference method and setup. Inspect and investigate using the appropriate procedure, then repeat the required measurement. Do not silently raise the limit to obtain a pass.

Record fiber ID, direction, wavelength, reference method, instrument, actual result, limit and saved result file. Practice measurements require compatible equipment and supervised fiber handling.

Put it into practice

Check what you learned

Choose an answer for each question, then check your understanding. Your answers stay in this browser.

1. A meter reads −5 dBm. Does this alone establish 5 dB loss?
2. What is the total allowance in the worked example?
3. An OTDR locates a possible fault. What completes acceptance after repair?

Read the answers and explanations
  1. No; loss needs a valid reference comparison.

    dBm is a power level; dB loss is a difference measured with the required reference setup.

  2. 1.40 dB

    The stated assumptions add to 0.20 + 1.00 + 0.20 = 1.40 dB.

  3. The specified optical measurements and service checks, with saved evidence.

    Location and repair are part of the process; the agreed acceptance measurements still apply.

Sources and further reading

Keep your momentum

Ready for the next step?

If you can explain the example and your answer, try the next lesson. Revisit the feedback whenever you need it.

FryAVSI · Updated September 10, 2026

Reference this lesson or use a section’s direct link for a particular chart or example. How to cite an example.

FryAVSI · Northeast Ohio and beyond

Turn the learning into a working result.

Share your site, the challenge and the result you need. Our team can help plan or carry out the work.

Discuss a project